Cookies + Privacy Policy - Elkington and Fife

Contact us

elkfife@elkfife.com

+44 (0)1732 458881

COOKIES

About cookies

This Site, like many others, uses small text files called cookies to help improve your use of the Site. A cookie is a piece of data sent to your device from a website. This means the website can recognise your device if you return to the same website. Cookies do not contain personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

This page contains information on what ‘cookies’ are, the cookies used by www.elkfife.com and how to switch cookies off in your browser.

 

What are ‘cookies’?

‘Cookies’ are small text files, which often include a unique identifier in the form of an anonymous number (randomly generated) stored by the browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Safari) on your computer or mobile phone. They allow websites to store such things as user preferences. You can think of cookies as providing a ‘memory’ for your website, enabling it to recognise a user and respond appropriately. Some cookies expire at the end of your website session; others remain on your computer for longer.

 

How does Elkington + Fife use cookies?

A visit to a page on www.elkfife.com may generate the following types of cookie:

 

Strictly necessary cookies

When browsing the website, you may, as a visitor, be asked to accept a particular disclaimer, which will in turn set an anonymous cookie. This cookie ensures that our visitors are only asked the question once, before proceeding to display the requested content. All disclaimer cookies expire automatically at the end of your website session.

 

Performance cookies

Every time a user visits this website, web analytics software generates anonymous performance cookies. These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the Site before. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the Site. These cookies are completely anonymous and cannot be tracked.

The following cookies are set on the Site:

Cookie name Purpose Type & duration
Strictly necessary cookies These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided. Strictly necessary – session
Google Analytics These cookies help us to understand how visitors use our Site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form on numbers of visitors to the Site, where visitors to the Site have arrived from and which pages of the Site they visit. Performance – 2 years

We would emphasise again that none of the cookies we use contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

 

How can I change my cookie settings?

To change your settings and turn on and off your performance cookies click here.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Policy outlines how Elkington and Fife LLP will obtain, store and process any personal information gathered through interaction with our website, www.elkfife.com. This privacy policy applies to the site and all products and services offered by Elkington and Fife LLP. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully.

 

Our privacy promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and private;
  • Not to sell your data; and
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

 

Why we need your data and what we do with it

Elkington and Fife LLP will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. To allow us to provide you with your chosen service, we may be required to collect sensitive data. However, we will not collect any data about you that we do not need in order to provide you with our service.

 

The types of data we may collect about you include:

  • your name;
  • your email address;
  • your address;
  • your phone number

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device. Cookies can help to improve your experience when you use the website, and generally help us maintain and improve the website for all users. On this website we only use a temporary form of cookies (sometimes known as session cookies). These cookies are not permanently stored on your computer, and they are only used to collect basic information about your visit (e.g. which pages were visited, or what order the pages were viewed). We do not use cookies to retrieve any personal information about you.

You may choose to stop receiving cookies at any time through your web browser. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking “Help” in your browser menu. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse our website usage and create reports for internal use at Elkington and Fife LLP only.

 

Google Analytics cookies

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. To find out more about how Google treats personal information, please see The Google Privacy Policy.

 

Security of information

Elkington and Fife LLP has implemented accepted standards of security policies and controls that are aimed at protecting the personal data it has under its control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Elkington and Fife LLP personnel are required to keep personal information confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.

 

What we do with your data

Our staff processes all the personal data we receive, however for the purposes of IT hosting, maintenance and regulatory reporting, this information may be stored on digital servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless it is necessary unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

 

Provision of information to third parties

A Data Processor is a third party with which we are required to share personal detail in the provision of investment services to the individual. Elkington and Fife LLP will only share personal information in the following circumstances:

  • where the transfer is necessary to fulfil the requirements of the operation for which the information was provided, and the third party is a Data Processor;
  • in order to fulfil a request which involves other Data Processors;
  • so as to assist Elkington and Fife LLP’s professional advisors regarding matters referred to them concerning the operation of the website;
  • where requested explicitly by an authorised user of the website; or
  • as required by a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement.

Elkington and Fife LLP does not collect or compile personal data or information obtained through the website for dissemination or sale to outside parties. Elkington and Fife LLP does not undertake marketing activities for third parties.

We may share your personal information with these third party organisations:

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities;
  • Fraud prevention agencies;
  • Organisations that introduce you to us; or
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Elkington and Fife LLP holds about you;
  • The right to request that Elkington and Fife LLP corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Elkington and Fife LLP to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that Elkington and Fife LLP provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

How long we keep your data

Elkington and Fife LLP routinely delete data collected through the website, at least every 30 days.

  • Job applicants – See Privacy Notice for Job Applicants – I) Retention.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Elkington and Fife LLP has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.


Contact details

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

Your acceptance of this policy

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time so visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

 

Amended on 18 May 2018.