Contact us

elkfife@elkfife.com

+44 (0)1732 458881

Meet our team

Richard Gillard
Partner
Richard has 20 years of experience in the full range of patent services, including drafting, prosecution, opposition and opinion work.
Nick Ertl
Partner
Nick has 20 years experience in the drafting of patent applications and their prosecution around the world, especially before the EPO.
James Anderson
Partner
James has experience across all aspects of patent practice. A large proportion of his time is spent working on high value European patents.
Oliver Kingsbury
Partner
A qualified European and UK Patent Attorney since 2002, Oliver has experience in providing a broad range of IP support.
Richard Cooke
Partner
Richard joined E + F in October 2005 and qualified as a Chartered Patent Attorney in 2008 and a European Patent Attorney in 2010.
Chris McLeod
Partner
Chris McLeod is a Chartered trade mark attorney and an authorised representative at the EUIPO, with over 30 years' experience.
Glyn Truscott
Partner
Glyn's practice spans a wide range of biotechnology subject-matter, from combination immunotherapies to PCR-based diagnostic assays.
Daniel Portch
Partner
Daniel's specialities include computing, computer programs, communications technology and electronic engineering.
Rob O'Callaghan
Partner
Recommended in the Legal 500, Rob is known for his "wonderful advice and understanding".
Samantha Busher
Partner
Samantha handles a full range of patent work, ranging from prosecuting applications, handling opposition and appeal work.
Lee Mullen
Partner
Lee prosecutes patent applications for a wide range of clients before the EPO and UK Patent Office, handling a diverse range of subject-matter.
Erik Scheuermann
Partner
Erik has been practising intellectual property since 2003. Before joining the profession he studied Chemistry in Germany, France and the UK.
Mark Scott
Partner
Mark has experience across a broad range of patent matters, with particular expertise in prosecuting applications before the EPO.
Ellie Seymour
Partner
Ellie joined E+F in 2013 and has experience in a variety of patent work including prosecution, drafting and oppositions.
Jens Grabenstein
Partner
Jens is passionate about helping biotechnology companies build strong patent portfolios.
Henrietta Rooney
Associate
Henrietta specialises in the life sciences, with particular expertise in biotherapeutics. Henrietta joined Elkington and Fife in 2016.
Allister McManus
Associate
Allister is a Chartered Trade Mark Attorney and an authorised representative at the EUIPO.
Neil Fenwick
Associate
Neil spends the majority of his time drafting and prosecuting new patent applications.
Alison Daniels
Associate
Alison's work relates to a wide range of chemistry inventions including inks, medical devices and materials.
Zachary Jelley
Associate
Zachary's day-to-day practice focuses on the drafting and prosecution of electronic and computer-implemented inventions.
Paul Brookes
Associate
Paul enjoys working on a broad range of chemical subject-matter. Specialising in synthetic chemistry and pharmaceuticals.
Richard Scott
Associate
Richard obtained a first class MChem degree form the University of Oxford in 2009, completing a DPhil in Inorganic Chemistry in 2013.
Andy Nicoll
Associate
Andy specialises in pharmaceuticals and nutrition. He has experience prosecuting patent applications in many major jurisdictions.
Callum Anderson
Associate
Callum studied Physics at Imperial College London and graduated with a BSc honours degree in 2016.
Sally Kennedy
Associate
Sally specialises in the chemical field, with a particular focus on pharmaceuticals.
Melvyn Ansell
Associate
Melvyn specialises in the chemical field, with a particular focus on pharmaceuticals and nutrition.
Laura Garlick
Associate
Laura is a UK and European patent attorney in our electronics and mechanical group.
Melissa Walden
Technical Assistant
Melissa studied at Durham University where she obtained both her Master of Chemistry (MChem, 2014) and PhD (2019) degrees.
Daniel Wright
Technical Assistant
Daniel studied Physics at King's College London and graduated with a first class MSci honours degree.
Ella Blanquet
Technical Assistant
Ella studied Chemical Engineering in France (equivalent M.Eng.) with a Erasmus semester in the University of Manchester.
Jamie Luscombe
Technical Assistant
Jamie was awarded a First Class BSc (Hons) in Biochemistry from Newcastle University in 2018.
Emma Pratt
Technical Assistant
Emma studied Physics at the University of Birmingham, and graduated with an MSci honours degree in 2015.
Eloy Torres Ramon
Technical Assistant
Eloy studied at the University of Oxford where he obtained a first class degree in Physics.
Laura Nend
Trainee Trade Mark Attorney
Laura obtained a First Class BSc (Hons) in Biochemistry from the University of Birmingham in 2017.
Jemma Brown
Technical Assistant
Jemma studied Physics at the University of Oxford (MPhys, 2015).
Conor Pey
Technical Assistant
Conor studied Engineering at Durham University, where he specialised in Electronic Engineering.
Isabel Beech
Technical Assistant
Isabel studied Chemistry at the University of Southampton (MChem) and graduated with a First Class Honours Degree.
Alex Siddle
Technical Assistant
Alex studied Physics at Lancaster University (MPhys, 2016) before moving to Imperial College London to study for his PhD.
Stephen Jackson
Technical Assistant
Stephen studied Mathematics and Physics at the University of Warwick, graduating with a BSc MMathPhys honours degree in 2019.
Christopher Hall
Technical Assistant
Chris studied Chemistry at the University of Oxford where he obtained both his MChem (2016) and DPhil (2021).
Leanne Anderson
Technical Assistant
Leanne studied Chemistry at Durham University, where she graduated with a first class honours MChem degree in 2020.
Alisha Sharma
Technical Assistant
Alisha studied at the University of Southampton where she obtained a PhD in Bioengineering.
Asher Winter
Technical Assistant
Asher studied Chemistry at the University of Oxford (MChem), graduating with a 1st Class Honours Degree in 2021.
Nickeal Sidhu
Technical Assistant
Nickeal studied Natural Sciences at Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge, graduating with a BA honours degree in 2021.
Catherine Dabrowska
Technical Assistant
Catherine studied Human Biology at the University of Birmingham (First Class Honours MSci) before moving to the University of Cambridge for her PhD.
Nick Breakspear
Practice Manager
Nick joined E+F in 2019 with an extensive financial background gained in education, insurance and financial services.
Matthew Hendey
Records Manager
Matthew has spent over a decade working in top-tier IP law firms and joined E+F as Records Manager in 2019.
Elizabeth King
HR Manager
Liz joined E+F in 2015, becoming HR Manager in 2018. She is responsible for all aspects of HR and running the monthy payroll.